This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Sterling Healthcare Resourcing websites, www.sterlingresourcing.com.au and www.sterlingresourcing.com.

Sterling Healthcare Resourcing is committed to providing you with the best possible client and candidate experience. Sterling Healthcare Resourcing is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including amendments to the Act and the Privacy Amendment Act 2013 which introduces the Australian Privacy Principles, and which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection and storing of your Personal Information

There are aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some further features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, name and contact information, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

If you have chosen to send us your personal information using some functions on this website for the purpose of assessing possible work opportunities among others, the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about you is typically used for work placement operations, such as to assess amenability to work offers, work availability, and suitability for placements.

When we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as a recruitment agency;
  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
  • we record and hold your information in our systems.

If you provide us with an email address, you consent to electronic communications being sent to you via that email address, including notices, reminders, and occasional marketing communications. To protect your privacy, we recommend that any email address you provide to us be your personal email address rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues or family members. You have the option to opt out of marketing communications at any time.

How we hold your personal information

Personal information is held in our information systems to include software and digital storage, until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We take a reasonable range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our information systems store and process data electronically, and include recruitment CRM system, accounting and invoicing system, telephone and electronic messaging system, emails, and digital file storage. All information is stored electronically on highly secured servers which may be physically located both inside and outside of Australia. We do not store physical records of your information.

All electronic data is protected by robust data protection and security policy by our information systems providers, and proper user access level management further ensure that only authorised members of the Company have the required level of access to the information in these systems.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, which may include handling client and candidate enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sterling Healthcare Resourcing takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Where there are needs for the Company to engage third party service providers to support our business operations and functions, your personal information may be visible such as to software solutions providers and internet service providers.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our third party service providers recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and potentially delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sterling Healthcare Resourcing reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know in writing via info@sterlingresourcing.com.au. Sterling Healthcare Resourcing reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Sterling Healthcare Resourcing welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: info@sterlingresourcing.com.au

Mail: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Sterling Healthcare Resourcing Pty Ltd
Suite 504, 365 Little Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia